Lot 126

Description: Henri Matisse - Zulma, 1950 Lithographie sur papier Vélin BFK Rives Signée dans la planche Imprimeur Atelier Art-Litho, 2007 Edition Artvalue, Copyright Succession Matisse 90 x 63 cm Color lithograph after the work by Henri Matisse, plate-signed by Matisse. This lithograph was printed and published in 2007 in Art-Lithographies workshop in Paris using 100% cotton 300 g/m² BFK Rives. The lithograph was authorized, supervised and validated by the Matisse Estate. On the back of the lithograph feature the copyright of the Matisse Estate and the copyright of the original printer and publisher of this edition Artvalue. Created by Matisse in 1950, Zulma and Creole Dancer are two of Matisse's favorite pieces. Zulma features a nude in an interior, a recurring theme in Matisse’s earlier paintings and sculptures. The female form has been reduced to its essentials: curving blocks of vibrant and violent colors, serving Matisse’s ambition to liberate color, to make it serve as both form and content.

September 19, 2021 6:00 PM CEST

0 CHF 49 CHF 5 CHF
50 CHF 199 CHF 10 CHF
200 CHF 499 CHF 25 CHF
500 CHF + 50 CHF